Skip to content

Services

We design, build and support custom software for small companies and growing teams, and we run the media work around it. Every project is scoped in a written specification first, so you know what you get before the build starts.

What we build

  • Website
  • Web app
  • E-commerce
  • Mobile app
  • Desktop app
  • Media / video platform
  • Design / creative engine
  • AI tool
  • Internal tool
  • Digital media only

Which tier fits

Two things place a project: the size of the build and how many people use it on launch day. Not sure? Start a project without a tier and the live estimate places it for you.

  • Launch

    $5,000–$15,000

    Fits
    A first version of one product for one audience, or a focused tool for one team.
    Typical scope
    Scope under $15,000 and up to 500 people on launch day
    Timeline
    Specification 1–2 weeks, then typically 4–5 weeks of build
    Support after launch
    Care, 6 months ($450 a month)
    QA and security included

    Acceptance tests for every requirement, phone and desktop, WCAG 2.1 AA on public pages, database access tests, nightly backup with a proven restore.

    Example projects

    • ExampleA booking site with an admin view for a five-person studio
    • ExampleA client portal where a small firm shares documents and invoices
    • ExampleAn internal tool that replaces a shared spreadsheet
    Start with Launch
  • Growth

    From $15,000

    Fits
    A product with paying customers or several kinds of user, where load and security need proving before launch.
    Typical scope
    Scope $15,000–$50,000 or 501–1,999 people on launch day
    Timeline
    Specification 1–2 weeks, then build length set in your specification
    Support after launch
    Care, 6 months ($450 a month)
    QA and security included

    Launch QA plus a load test at twice expected peak, a security checklist and a restore drill.

    Example projects

    • ExampleA membership app with payments and separate member and staff views
    • ExampleAn online course platform with video lessons and progress tracking
    • ExampleA two-sided marketplace pilot in one city
    Start with Growth
  • Scale

    From $50,000

    Fits
    A platform with many integrations or heavy data, where downtime costs real money and an outside security test is expected.
    Typical scope
    Scope $50,000–$300,000 (reached by scope only)
    Timeline
    Specification 1–2 weeks, then build length set in your specification
    Support after launch
    Care + Media, 6 months ($1,350 a month)
    QA and security included

    Growth QA plus a load test at five times peak, a budgeted third-party penetration test, service-level objectives and an on-call runbook.

    Example projects

    • ExampleAn operations platform shared by several locations, connected to their existing systems
    • ExampleA customer dashboard over large data sets, with single sign-on and an audit trail
    Start with Scale
  • Enterprise

    From $300,000

    Starts at $300,000 whatever the feature list, because testing at launch-day scale is part of the job.

    Fits
    An organization launching to thousands of people on day one, with its own testers, an accessibility audit and a staged rollout.
    Typical scope
    2,000+ people on launch day, or scope of $300,000 or more
    Timeline
    Specification 1–2 weeks, then build length set in your specification
    Support after launch
    Partner, 6 months (quoted after a call)
    QA and security included

    QA at day-one scale: load at three times peak concurrency, formal acceptance testing with the client's testers, an accessibility audit, a disaster-recovery drill, a security review and a staged rollout.

    Example projects

    • ExampleA district-wide learning platform that every student uses from the first day
    • ExampleA company-wide system that replaces a legacy tool on a fixed date
    Start with Enterprise
Compare all tiers
Tiers: build range, what puts a request in the tier, the QA standard included, and default support
TierBuildWhen it appliesQA standard includedDefault support
Launch$5,000–$15,000Scope under $15,000 and up to 500 people on launch dayAcceptance tests for every requirement, phone and desktop, WCAG 2.1 AA on public pages, database access tests, nightly backup with a proven restore.Care, 6 months ($450 a month)
Growthfrom $15,000Scope $15,000–$50,000 or 501–1,999 people on launch dayLaunch QA plus a load test at twice expected peak, a security checklist and a restore drill.Care, 6 months ($450 a month)
Scalefrom $50,000Scope $50,000–$300,000 (reached by scope only)Growth QA plus a load test at five times peak, a budgeted third-party penetration test, service-level objectives and an on-call runbook.Care + Media, 6 months ($1,350 a month)
Enterprisefrom $300,0002,000+ people on launch day, or scope of $300,000 or moreQA at day-one scale: load at three times peak concurrency, formal acceptance testing with the client's testers, an accessibility audit, a disaster-recovery drill, a security review and a staged rollout.Partner, 6 months (quoted after a call)

Every estimate is a range. The exact figure comes in your written specification, after we review your request.

How an engagement runs

  1. Stage 1 · 1–2 weeksSpecificationWe write the complete specification: every requirement, and the test that proves it is delivered.
  2. Stage 2 · At your paceYour reviewYou read, question and approve the specification. If you stop here, you keep it and owe nothing more.
  3. Stage 3 · Set in your specificationBuildWe build to the approved specification and show progress as it lands. A Launch-tier product typically takes 4–5 weeks.
  4. Stage 4 · About 1 weekAcceptance and trainingYou run the acceptance tests in the specification, we train your team, and support begins.

How payment works

  1. 33% of the build: on signing — buys the written specification
  2. 33% of the build: on specification approval — build starts
  3. 33% of the build: on acceptance
  4. Then the support plan, monthly.

Invoices are due in 15 days.

Support after launch

  • Care$450 a monthHosting management, backups, monitoring, security updates and priority response; about 2 hours of changes a month.
  • Care + Media$1,350 a monthHosting management, backups, monitoring, security updates and priority response; 4 one-hour sessions with Wilson a month.
  • PartnerQuoted after a callHosting management, backups, monitoring, security updates and priority response; a monthly bank of development hours, priced at $150 an hour or less.

Time with Wilson for strategy or media work: $150 an hour, in monthly blocks of 2 hours ($300), 5 hours ($750), 10 hours ($1,500).

Third-party services: paid to vendors at cost, no markup

Hosting, database, email and other services are billed by the vendor, in your name, at cost plus payment processing. Typical costs at launch:

Hosting
$20–$25 a month
Database with daily backups
$25 a month
Email sending
$0–$20 a month
Video delivery (unlisted hosting)
$0 a month
Podcast hosting
$0–$19 a month
Domain
$1.25 a month
Storage and CDN
Depends on usage; estimated in your specification
AI model usage (per 1,000 users)
Depends on usage; estimated in your specification
Maps
Depends on usage; estimated in your specification
SMS
Depends on usage; estimated in your specification

What we don't build

  • Brand identity and logo design
  • Writing your content
  • Filming and editing, unless you add media work to the request
  • Legal, tax or compliance advice
  • Moderating your community
  • Buying or managing advertising
  • Anything the approved specification does not list: new scope needs a signed change order

See your range

Describe what you need and get a live estimate range from the Start bar below. Nothing is charged until you sign.

Read the FAQ
Start a project